This Privacy Policy governs the manner and process in which Catapult Education collects, aggregates, uses, maintains and discloses information that is collected from users (each visitor, a “User”) of the catapulteducation.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy is applicable to this Site and all software, products and services offered by Catapult Education.

Personal identification information
Catapult Education’s site may collect personal identification information from Users in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identifiable information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Why we collect data and information
We collect information in order to provide each User of the site the best experience possible. This data also allows us to measure our success and performance. Data helps us to understand how many Users visit our site, what they are most interested in and how to improve their experience

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized, IP address, and other similar information.

Tracking technologies
Our Site uses “cookies” to enhance User experience. A User’s web browser places cookies, a unique numeric code, on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. The Catapult Education website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies for a range of various analytics, advertising, and social media platforms. 

Information collected from other sources
Catapult Education may combine information collected about you from the Site with information collected offline, as well as information provided to us by third parties.

How we use collected information
Catapult Education may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
– To improve customer service
– Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
– To personalize user experience
– We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
– To improve our Site
– We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

How we protect your information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. Information collected by these cookies may be shared with third parties. We only share your personal identifiable information with third parties as described herein. We do not sell or rent personal data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Partners, vendors and suppliers
We have relationships with suppliers, business partners and affiliated companies and associations who help us operate our business and who may need access to your personal data in the course of providing services in conjunction with Catapult Education. Our Site also offers partner-sponsored content and sweepstakes. To access that content, you may be asked for additional personal data, which may be aggregated with other Site data and ultimately shared with the sponsoring partner.

Surveys and contests
Our Site may request information from surveys or contests at times. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose the requested information. Personal data collected from these submissions can be used to notify contest winners, market partner products/services, and market other Catapult Education products or services. Survey information data will be used for the purposes of improving the Site and altering our educational content offerings.

Links and embedded content from other websites
The Catapult Education Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage Users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content.

Accessing our site globally
This Site is owned and operated by a Company in the United States, but the information you provide will be accessible to our partners, affiliates, vendors and suppliers in other countries in accordance with this policy. If you are visiting this site from a different country, your communication with us will result in the transfer of information across international borders. By using this Site, you understand that your personal data will be stored and processed in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Notice to California residents
Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal data that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us the information below.

Changes to this privacy policy
Catapult Education has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Catapult Education
www.catapulteducation.com
support@catapulteducation.com

This document was last updated August 2019